Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

RATES

Ordinary Fixed Deposit - Tier 1 (effective 02 February 2018)

TENURERATE
1 - 2 Months3.20%
3 - 5 Months3.25%
6 Months3.30%
7 - 11 Months3.30%
12 Months3.35%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 - 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

Ordinary Fixed Deposit - Tier 2 (effective 02 February 2018)

For Non-Resident Individuals or Entities, and Corporations or Business Enterprises. Also applicable to Aggregated FD Placement exceeding RM1 Million By Residents (Citizens & Permanent Residents of Malaysia) Government and SMEs.


TENURERATE
1 - 2 Months3.20%
3 - 5 Months3.25%
6 Months3.30%
7 - 11 Months3.30%
12 Months3.35%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 - 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB Senior Fixed Deposit (effective 02 February 2018)

TENURERATE
12 Months3.35%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 – 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB P.A.Y.S. Fixed Deposit (effective 02 February 2018)

TENURERATE
3 Months3.25%

Premier Current Account (effective 01 March 2019)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.30%
Up to 50,0000.50%
Up to 100,0001.00%
Up to 500,0002.25%
Up to 1,000,0002.75%
Above 1,000,0003.00%

*No interest is paid on the first RM5,000 of your account balance.