Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

Revision of Deposits Profit Rates for Islamic Products

Dear Valued Customers,


With effect from 25 May 2020, our deposit profit rates for Islamic Products will be revised as follows:


Commodity Murabahah Deposit-i (effective 25 May 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
1 - 2 Months1.90%
3 - 5 Months1.95%
6 Months2.05%
7 - 11 Months2.05%
12 Months2.10%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 - 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

Children Account-i

With effect from 1 July 2020, the Balance Range Tier for Children Account-i product will be as follows:

CHILDREN ACCOUNT-i
Existing Balance Range TierNEW Balance Range TierProfit Rate (% p.a.)
Up to RM 100,000Up to RM 50,0001.90%
Above RM 100,000Above RM 50,0000.60%

Premier Current Account-i (effective 13 May 2020)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.00%
Up to 50,0000.00%
Up to 100,0000.40%
Up to 500,0001.25%
Up to 1,000,0001.50%
Above 1,000,0001.80%

*No profit is paid on the first Rm5,000 of your total balances.