Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

Revision of Deposits Profit Rates for Islamic Products

Dear Valued Customers,


With effect from 9 March 2020, our deposit profit rates for Islamic Products will be revised as follows:


Commodity Murabahah Deposit-i (effective 9 March 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
1 - 2 Months2.45%
3 - 5 Months2.50%
6 Months2.55%
7 - 11 Months2.55%
12 Months2.60%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 - 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

Children Account-i (effective 9 March 2020)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 100,0002.45%
Above 100,0001.00%

Premier Current Account-i (effective 9 March 2020)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.00%
Up to 50,0000.50%
Up to 100,0001.00%
Up to 500,0002.00%
Up to 1,000,0002.25%
Above 1,000,0002.45%

*No profit is paid on the first Rm5,000 of your total balances.