Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

Revision of Deposits Interest Rates

Dear Valued Customers,


With effect from 9 March 2020, our deposits interest rates will be revised as follows:


Ordinary Fixed Deposit (effective 9 March 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
1 - 2 Months2.45%
3 - 5 Months2.50%
6 Months2.55%
7 - 11 Months2.55%
12 Months2.60%

RHB Senior Fixed Deposit (effective 9 March 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
12 Months2.60%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 – 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB FD P.A.Y.S. (effective 9 March 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
3 Months2.50%

Junior Savings Account / Easy - Junior Savings Account (effective 9 March 2020)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 100,0002.45%
Above 100,0001.00%

Premier Current Account (effective 9 March 2020)

Range (RM)*Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.00%
Up to 50,0000.50%
Up to 100,0001.00%
Up to 500,0002.00%
Up to 1,000,0002.25%
Above 1,000,0002.45%

*No interest is paid on the first RM5,000 of your account balance.


MaxCash Account (effective 9 March 2020)

Range (RM)*Rates (p.a.)
Up to 20,0000.00%
Above 20,0001.75%

*First RM20,000 in MaxCash Account is non-interest bearing irrespective of account balance.
Applicable for existing account holders.