Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

Revised Fixed Deposit / Current or Savings Account Rates 2019

Dear Valued Customers,


With effect from 15 May 2019, our deposits interest rates will be revised as follows:


Ordinary Fixed Deposit (effective 15 May 2019)

TenureRates (p.a.)
1 - 2 Months2.95%
3 - 5 Months3.00%
6 Months3.05%
7 - 11 Months3.05%
12 Months3.10%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 - 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB Senior Fixed Deposit (effective 15 May 2019)

TenureRates (p.a.)
12 Months3.10%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 – 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB FD P.A.Y.S. (effective 15 May 2019)

TenureRates (p.a.)
3 Months3.00%

Junior Savings Account (effective 15 May 2019)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 100,0002.95%
Above 100,0001.25%

Premier Current Account (effective 01 March 2019)

Range (RM)*Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.30%
Up to 50,0000.50%
Up to 100,0001.00%
Up to 500,0002.25%
Up to 1,000,0002.75%
Above 1,000,0003.00%

*No interest is paid on the first RM5,000 of your account balance.