Malaysia

ANNOUNCEMENT

Revision of Deposits Interest Rates

Dear Valued Customers,


With effect from 13 May 2020, our deposits interest rates will be revised as follows:


Ordinary Fixed Deposit (effective 13 May 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
1 - 2 Months1.95%
3 - 5 Months2.00%
6 Months2.05%
7 - 11 Months2.05%
12 Months2.10%

RHB Senior Fixed Deposit (effective 13 May 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
12 Months2.10%
13 - 17 MonthsNegotiable
18 – 35 MonthsNegotiable
36 - 47 MonthsNegotiable
48 MonthsNegotiable
49 - 60 MonthsNegotiable

RHB FD P.A.Y.S. (effective 13 May 2020)

TenureRates (p.a.)
3 Months2.00%

Junior Savings Account / *Easy - Junior Savings Account (effective 13 May 2020)

Range (RM)Rates (p.a.)
Up to 100,0001.95%
Above 100,0000.60%

*Applicable for existing accountholders.


Premier Current Account (effective 13 May 2020)

Range (RM)*Rates (p.a.)
Up to 5,0000.00%
Up to 20,0000.00%
Up to 50,0000.00%
Up to 100,0000.40%
Up to 500,0001.25%
Up to 1,000,0001.50%
Above 1,000,0001.80%

*No interest is paid on the first RM5,000 of your account balance.


MaxCash Account (effective 13 May 2020)

Range (RM)*Rates (p.a.)
Up to 20,0000.00%
Above 20,0001.05%

*First RM20,000 in MaxCash Account is non-interest bearing irrespective of account balance.
Applicable for existing accountholders.


My1 Account (effective 13 May 2020)

Range (RM)*Option 1Option 2
Rates(p.a.)Rates(p.a.)
Up to 5,000 0.00% 0.00%
Up to 20,000 0.00% 0.00%
Up to 50,000  0.00% 0.00%
Up to 100,000 0.20% 0.00%
Up to 500,000 0.50% 0.70%
Up to 1,000,000 0.70% 0.90%
More than 1,000,000 0.70% 1.25%

*No interest is paid on the first RM5,000 of your total balances


Bonus Saver Account (effective 13 May 2020)

CategoryRates (p.a.)
Base Rate0.20%
Bonus Rate0.10%

B@W Current Account (effective 13 May 2020)

RangeRates (p.a.)
Up to 5,000 0.00%
Up to 20,0000.00%
Up to 50,000  0.00%
Up to 100,000 0.20%
Up to 500,000 0.50%
Above 500,000 0.70%

Applicable for existing accountholders.